Vincenzo LoCricchio
Since 1995 Hundreds of Sold Businesses and Franchises!

E-2 L-1 Treaty Visa Businesses that May Qualify

 

Work and Live in Florida with an E-2 Investor Visa

 Disclaimer* You cannot do this without engaging a Licensed Immigration Attorney. This info in meant to show you what types of businesses we can help you with and what the investment ranges are so you can use this information to decide if you would like to hire a Licensed Immigration Attorney and pursue this option.

Treaty Investor Countries:

Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia, Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, China (Taiwan), Colombia, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa), Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia Ethiopia,  Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea (South), Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liberia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan,  Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Senegal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, and Yugoslavia.

E1/E2 - Treaty Trader/Treaty Investor Visas Traders and investors, their families, and qualified employees may be eligible for entry under the E category. Requirements include:

  • must be a national of a country that has a particular commercial treaty with the United States (partial list above);
  • "substantial" investment in a company in the U.S., or regular trading with the U.S. (although there is no set number, for E2 investor category, what is recommended is a $75,000-$100,000 minimum investment);
  • must have principal investor or "key employee" status in this company
  • Business must have at least 3 to 4 us citizen (W-2) employees.
  • Can not be a home based business.
  • Must show a reasonable manager salary $35,000 to $50,000 and profit equal to managers salary on the tax returns for the last 2 years.
  • for E2 investor, must not depend on income from the investment as sole source of income unless such income is far beyond what is necessary to support principal E2 holder and his/her dependents;
  • visas in the E category can be extended indefinitely, as long as the trading or investment activity in the U.S. continues;
  • E visas do NOT lead to permanent residence (the green card) for principal investors and traders;
  • E2 investor classification was not designed for retirees, for philanthropists as such, or for the employees of nonprofit organizations.

 

*This is only meant as a rough outline and Enterprise Brokers, Inc. makes no claims as to the accuracy of this information. Immigration matters can be quite complex and we recommend anyone pursing this option contact a Member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association.


Search Listings that May Qualify for E-2 or L-1 Visa

Browse the Business for sale listings below, click on the ones that say “ *May Qualify For Visa*” from there you can click on “have agent contact you or Click for “Non-Disclosure / Confidentiality Agreement”

https://bbms.info/listings/bbf-878001/bus-local.asp

Too Many Choices? Why not let us help you automate and narrow your search for you? Fill in the form to let us know exactly what you are looking for, and we will automatically email all new Business for sale listings that match Your Criteria. Just delete the ones you’re not interested in and call or email us for those you would like more info about. Click here to get started!